Terms of use

Terms of use

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (the Policy) has been prepared by The Chopping Company Limited (the Company we, us, our) to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), and it only relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to living individuals. The Policy is only applicable to www.thechoppingcompany.com (the Site) and does not relate to data which emanates from companies or other entities.

The Company is registered under the Act with registration number Z3194856 and will act as the Data Controller.

This Policy (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you may provide by filling in online forms and registration forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time when you complete an online application form (Order Form) on the Site, or request further services;
  • details of transactions you carry out through the Site including the fulfilment of your orders;
  • correspondence and records of all contact with you, including any discussions (please note that calls between us may be recorded and/or monitored); and
  • surveys that we use for research purposes, which we have asked you to complete, although you are under no obligation to respond to them.
How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with the best possible service;
  • to ensure that content on the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • for information purposes;
  • to contact you about our products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • for research.

Every time we contact you for marketing purposes we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving further marketing materials. We may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone.

If you opt-out of our use of your data for marketing purposes, we will honour such choice once we have had a reasonable opportunity to process your request and enter your details onto a marketing suppression list. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to authenticate your identity with respect to any such request or other enquiry.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is, as far as reasonably practicable, stored on our secure servers to protect against the unauthorised access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of personal information. Any sensitive information, such as credit/debit card numbers will be encrypted or password protected. We ask you not to permit anyone to use your name.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will retain your information securely stored for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.

Discolosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you, or to third parties acting as our agents. If they are located in another country we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK;
  • if the Company or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this Policy;
  • anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this Policy;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.
  • if you were introduced to us by a third party, we will give them your contact details and sufficient information about you for their accounting and administration purposes; and
  • if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.
IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

A cookie is a small electronic file that collects information when someone visits a website. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed, and this can assist us to select the pages that the viewer sees. Some cookies only exist whilst viewers are online (session cookies), but persistent cookies remain on the viewer’s computer, so that he or she can be recognised as a previous visitor when he or she next visits our Site. This allows us to collect information about a viewer’s browsing habits whilst on our Site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.

The Company may release browsing data and information gathered using cookies in the aggregate, such as publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Site. The report will only contain statistical data and will not identify any individual.

We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in persistent cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only acquire a personal identity in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined above in paragraph 2.

In addition to using cookies, we might also use web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our Site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

Any information that we acquire about you using cookies or web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you.

Some of our advertisers may also use cookies or web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.

When you first access the Site, you will be informed that our Site uses cookies. Your continued use of the Site after this information has been given will be taken as consent to our use of cookies.

Most browsers will automatically accept the use of cookies, but you can usually modify the settings on your browser to tell it to decline the use of cookies. If you do this, you may only have limited functionality in the use of the Site.

For more information on how we use cookies please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to us at 3 Ashfield Carnbo, Kinross, Scotland, KY13 0NX. Any access request may be subject to a small statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time, and any changes we may make to our Policy, including details of changes in how we use your personal information, will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed at info@www.thechoppingcompany.com or 3 Ashfield Carnbo, Kinross, Scotland, KY13 0NX.

Cookies Policy

Introduction

Here is a quick guide to cookies and how The Chopping Company Limited (the Company, we us, our) use cookies on our website www.thechoppingcompany.com (the Site).

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Types of Cookie

Session cookies: These cookies allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They are temporary cookies stored on your hard drive for as long as you are on a website. When you close your browser and end your session the cookie is deleted. Session cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including session management.

Persistent cookies: These cookies are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. How long they stay on your computer changes from cookie to cookie.

Like session cookies, persistent cookies are also used to remember information from when you’ve been browsing, but because they’re still on your computer after you’ve left a website, they can be used to make sure that when you return what you are seeing is relevant to you, for example products similar to those you may have looked at previously or you may have bought before.

Third party cookies: Are cookies that are set by a website that is different to the one that you are viewing. Advertisers often show adverts on sites that are not their own and use cookies to find out when people are viewing and clicking on those ads.

For the most part, the use of cookies is intended to improve a visitors experience of a website, either by remembering personal preferences or collecting anonymous statistics that, when analysed, can be used to improve your experience.

How are Cookies used?

Session Management: Generally, cookies are used to recognise visitors when they return, and to store preferences in order to improve the utility for the visitor. An example of this is a site using cookies to save your shopping basket when you return to the website.

Personalisation: Cookies can be used to remember information about a user in order to show relevant information in the future.

Tracking: Tracking cookies can be used to track user habits when browsing. Cookies can be sent by the browser for each page visited on a site in order to create a log file. From this log file it is then possible to find out which pages a user has visited and in what sequence.

Our use of Cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies as set out in the table below:

Name / Purpose

__utma / __utmb

__utmc / __utmz

These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our Site, including the number of visitors, where they came from and the pages they visited. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our Site

__utmv

__utmx

Google Analytics’ terms require us to reproduce the following wording in this Policy:

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to manage Cookies

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ or http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

If you disable cookies then, whilst you may be able to browse all of the Site, some of the cookies we use may be essential for the Site to operate and some features may, therefore, not be available to you. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit the Site.

Terms of Use

Website terms of use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the Terms of Use on which you may make use of our website www.thechoppingcompany.com (the Site). Please read these Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please refrain from using the Site.

Information about us

The Site is operated by The Chopping Company Limited (the Company, we us, our). We are registered in Scotland under company number SC361297 and have our registered office at 3 Ashfield Carnbo, Kinross, Scotland, KY13 0NX.

Accessing the site

Access to the Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all logos, designs, text, images and other materials on the Site are owned by the Company or appear with the permission of the relevant owner. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You shall not copy, adapt, exploit or otherwise use the content on the Site in any way, save for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for your reference or drawing the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on the Site.

For the avoidance of doubt you shall not be entitled to reproduce, permanently store, or retransmit the contents of the Site without our prior written consent.

You must not use any part of the materials on our Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance of information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on the Site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to the Site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Access to our site

We aim to update the Site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our Site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on the Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on the Site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity;
  • any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the Site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation, liability for:
  • loss of income or revenue;
  • loss of business;
  • loss of profits or contracts;
  • loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of data;
  • loss of goodwill;
  • wasted management or office time;
  • loss or damage caused by any equipment or software; and
  • any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising, and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and your visits to our site

Any personal details we collect from you we will only use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy. By using the Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

We use cookies on the Site; for further information about how we use cookies and how to accept, delete or reject them please see our Cookies Policy.

Transactions concluded through our site

Contracts for the supply of goods formed through our Site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our terms and conditions of supply.

Uploading material to our site

Without prejudice to our rights and obligations in relation to your personal information as set out in detail in our Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy, any material you upload to the Site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to the Site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of the Site.

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our Site at any time.

Site security

You must not misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, the server on which the Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Site. You must not attack the Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to and from our site

Whilst we retain the right to establish any links between the Site and any third party website at our discretion, you agree that you will not frame our Site on any other website or create any links between it and any third party website without our express prior written consent.

If you choose to use links contained on the Site then you will leave the Site (whether or not you realise that you are leaving). Links on the Site are provided for your information only and we have no control over the contents of those third party websites or resources. We are not responsible in any way for the material on any other website that you enter. We exclude to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability that may arise in connection with or as a result of such external website material causing any damage, costs, injury or financial loss of any kind.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the Site.

These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

Severability

f any provision of these Terms of Use (or any part of any provision) is found by any court or other authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision shall, to the extent required, be deemed not to form part of these Terms of Use and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these Terms of Use shall not be affected.

Variations

We may revise these Terms of Use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these Terms of Use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on the Site, please contact info@www.thechoppingcompany.com

Thank you for visiting our Site.